Last modified: June 2018

Welcome to the websites of zadego GmbH. We are very pleased about your interest in our company.

Data protection is of particular importance for zadego GmbH, its management and their employees. A use of the web pages of zadego GmbH is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if you wish to use special services of our company through our website, it may be necessary to process your personal data. If the processing of personal data is required and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain your separate consent to the processing of your personal data.

The processing of your personal data, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, is always in accordance with national and European law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). By means of this privacy policy, our company wishes to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, you will be informed about your rights by means of this privacy policy.

As a controller, zadego GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can, in principle, have security gaps so that absolute protection can not be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to submit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.blog.easybooking.at and all associated sub-pages of zadego GmbH. Subpages are mostly landing pages for campaigns for a specific purpose, or pages for blogs and training purposes.

  • www.forum.easybooking.at
  • www.easybooking.academy
  • www.easybooking.eu
  • www.jobs.easybooking.eu
  • www.sara.app

Individual pages may contain links to other providers that are not covered by the privacy policy, so we can not accept any liability for such content.1. Definitions

The privacy policy of zadego GmbH is based on the terms of Article 4 of the GDPR, which were defined by the European Union at the time of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology used in advance.

We use the following terms in this privacy policy, including but not limited to:

  1. personal data
    Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject” or “user”). A natural person is considered to be identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.
  2. affected person
    Affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.
  3. processing
    Processing means any process or series of operations related to personal data, such as gathering, collecting, organizing, sorting, storing, adapting or modifying, reading, querying, using, with or without the aid of automated procedures; disclosure by submission, dissemination or other form of provision, reconciliation or association, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  4. limitation of processing
    Restriction of the processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim to limit their future processing
  5. profiling
    Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists of using that personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of that natural person.
  6. pseudonymisation
    Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the need for additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separate and subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  7. controller or person responsible for controlling
    The controller or person responsible for controlling is the natural or legal person, public authority, body or institution that, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his designation may be provided for under Union or national law.
  8. processor
    The processor is the natural or legal person, public authority, body or institution that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
  9. recipient
    Recipient is the natural or legal person, public authority, body or institution to whom personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular mission are not considered as beneficiaries.
  10. third parties
    Third is a natural or legal person, public authority, body or institution other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor to process the personal data.
  11. consent
    Consent is any voluntarily given and unambiguously expressed, in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act by the data subject for the particular case, by which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of the personal data concerning him / her is.

2. Name and address of the controller

Responsible (hereinafter only the “responsible” or “zadego GmbH”) within the meaning of the GDPR is the:

zadego GmbH
Tschamlerstraße 4
6020 Innsbruck (Austria)
Tel.: +43 5 09 08
E-Mail: office@easybooking.eu
Website: www.easybooking.eu

If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns about this policy or the processing of your data by the controller, please contact them directly at:

zadego GmbH
Data protection
Tschamlerstraße 4
6020 Innsbruck (Austria)
E-Mail: datenschutz@easybooking.eu

You may also turn to the address just mentioned for the exercise of your rights (see section 9 of this agreement).

3. Cookies

The websites of zadego GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and saved on a computer system via an Internet browser. Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual’s browser from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular web browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID.

Zadego GmbH also uses cookies and is able to provide more user-friendly services to you as user of this website, that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interest of the user. Cookies allow us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. The user of a website that uses cookies, for example, does not have to enter their access data every time they visit the website, because this is taken over by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping basket in the online shop. The online shop remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict or prevent the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

What types of cookies do these sites use?

Two different types of cookies can be used on these pages, so-called “session cookies” and “permanent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that stay on your device until you leave the site. On the other hand, a permanent cookie will remain on your device for a certain amount of time after you leave the site, or until you manually delete it (how long a cookie stays on your device depends on the “lifespan” of that cookie).

Third-party cookies

The person responsible also uses different service providers who can also place cookies for the person responsible on the user’s device when the pages are visited. If you would like more information about these cookies, including information about how you may oppose the use of such cookies, please read the respective privacy policy of our service providers.

Which cookies do these pages use?

Below, different types of cookies are listed, which can be used when visiting the websites of zadego GmbH. Please note that if information collected through cookies, which is considered personal data, it will be subject to the terms of the current Privacy Policy and will complement this Cookie Policy accordingly.

    1. Mandatory cookies

 

    1. These cookies are essential to the functioning of the site and allow the user to navigate the site and use its services and features. Without these mandatory cookies, the site will not function as smoothly as desired, and the person responsible may not be able to provide the site or certain services and features that the user requests.

 

Cookie Type Description Management of Cookies
Session Session cookies are used to maintain the status of the application. Accept / Deny via browser settings
User ID User ID cookies are used to ensure that users can only see your own data. Accept / Deny via browser settings
Security Security cookies are used for security controls and checks. Accept / Deny via browser settings

 

    1. Analysis cookies

 

    1. Analysis cookies collect information about your page usage and allow the person responsible to improve the functionality of the pages. For example, analysis cookies tell the person in charge what the most frequented subpages are on the page. They also help pinpoint the difficulties that users have with the page and show whether advertising is efficient or not. In this way, the responsible person is enabled to analyze general profiles with regard to the use of the page, instead of the user behavior of individual persons.

 

Cookie typ Description Management of Cookies
Google Analytics These websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). See more details in the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

4. Collection of general data and information when visiting the website of zadego GmbH

The website of zadego GmbH collects a series of general data and information every time the website is called up by a user or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. To be recorded:

  • used browser types and versions
  • the operating system used by the accessing system
  • the website from which an accessing system comes to our website (so-called referrers)
  • the sub-web pages, which are accessed via an accessing system on our website
  • Status code (for example status messages in case of errors)
  • Date and time of access to the website
  • Internet protocol address (IP address)
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g., HTTPS)
  • Internet service provider of the accessing system

This data will be automatically deleted after 14 months at the latest from the server log file, without further action on your part.

When using this general data and information, zadego GmbH does not draw conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required to (1) correctly deliver the contents of our website, (2) to optimize the content of our website and to advertise it, (3) to ensure the continued functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack. These are the purposes of our data processing. Zadego GmbH statistically evaluates these anonymously collected data on the one hand and further with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security in our company in order to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.5. Contact via the website

Due to legal regulations, the website of zadego GmbH contains information that enables quick electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If an affected person contacts the person responsible by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the person concerned will be processed automatically. Such personal information provided on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the controller is stored for the purpose of processing the inquiries or contacting the data subject. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties.

6. Login possibility for PMS easybooking

On this website, it is possible to log in to the online PMS system “easybooking” of zadego GmbH. General information and terms of use in connection with this system can be found in the current terms and conditions, which can be found at https://www.easybooking.eu/de/agb.html/. A login is only possible if you have previously signed a contract with us for the use of the PMS system “easybooking” and the associated systems. We also process the personal data required for this fulfillment exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions and the contracts concluded with you.

7. Comment function in the blog on the website

Zadego GmbH offers users the opportunity to leave individual comments on individual blog posts on a blog located on the website of those responsible. A blog is a web-based, usually public-accessible portal in which one or more people, who are called bloggers or web bloggers, can post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blog posts. The blog posts can usually be commented on by third parties. The blog of zadego GmbH is a publicly accessible blog that can be commented on publicly.

If an affected person leaves a comment in the blog published on this website, the following personal information will be processed in addition to the comments left by the person concerned:

  • Date and time of comment input
  • Selected username (pseudonym) is saved and published
  • IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) of the data subject
  • E-mail address of the user

The IP address is stored for security reasons and for the event that the data subject violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal contents by submitting a comment. The IP address is automatically anonymized after 14 days. The storage of such personal data is therefore in the own interest of the controller, so that he could exculpate in case of infringement. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties, unless such disclosure is not required by law or the legal defense of the controller.

Purpose of the data processing is the expression of the user’s opinion on certain blog posts or the exchange of views within the user community or interested parties.8. Routine deletion and restriction of personal data

The controller shall only process or store the personal data of the data subject for the period required to achieve the purpose of the storage or as provided by law, regulation or regulation by the European Directives and Regulations or any other legislator, was provided. If the purpose of the storage is omitted or if a storage period prescribed by the European directives and regulations or any other relevant legislature expires, the personal data will be routinely and in accordance with statutory provisions restricted or deleted.

All storage and deletion dates for personal data, which are communicated to the person responsible in the course of the formation of a contractual relationship, are regulated by more detailed information in the applicable GTC.

9. Rights of the user

It is also our intention to make you aware of the rights that you have under the GDPR with regard to the processing of your data:

  1. a) Right to confirm (Article 15 (1) GDPR)Each data subject has the right to ask the person responsible for a confirmation of the processing of the personal data concerned. If an affected person wishes to make use of this confirmation right, they may at any time turn to the address given in the imprint or this data protection declaration or contact another employee of the person in charge.
  2. b) Right to information (Article 15 (1) and (3) GDPR)Each person (user) affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the person responsible about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information at any time. Furthermore, the responsible person has to inform the person concerned about the following information:
    • the processing purposes
    • the categories of personal data being processed
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
    • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
    • the right of rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning them or restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing
    • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
    • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the source of the data
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) of the GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

    In addition, the data subject has a right of access as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If that is the case, then the data subject has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

  3. c) Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)Any person affected by the processing of personal data is entitled to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.
  4. d) Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten) (Art. 17 GDPR)Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right to require the controller to immediately delete the personal data concerning him, provided that one of the following reasons is satisfied and the processing is not required:
    • The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for such purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
    • The person concerned revokes the consent on which the processing was based on Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR and lacks any other legal basis for the processing.
    • The data subject submits an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject appeals pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR the processing.
    • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
    • The deletion of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.
    • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) GDPR.

    If the personal data have been made public by the person responsible and if our company as the person responsible is obliged to delete personal data pursuant to Art. 17 (1) GDPR, zadego GmbH takes appropriate measures, including technical ones, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs in order to inform other data controllers processing the published personal data that the data subject has requested the deletion of all links to such personal data or copies or replications of such personal data from those other data controllers unless the processing is required. The responsible employee of zadego GmbH or another employee will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

  5. e) Right to limit processing (Art. 18 GDPR)Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right to require the controller to restrict the processing if any of the following conditions apply:
    • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time that enables the person responsible to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of personal data.
    • The data controller no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, but the data subject requires them to assert, exercise or defend their rights.
    • The person concerned has objection to the processing acc. Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the person concerned.
  6. f) Data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR)Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right to receive in a structured, common and machine-readable format personal data relating to him / her provided to a controller by the data subject. It also has the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (1) (b) 2 (a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR and processing by means of automated processes, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority, which has been assigned to the responsible person. Furthermore, in exercising their right to data portability under Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and if so this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others.
  7. g) Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right, at any time and for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to prevent the processing of personal data relating to them pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR, by objecting. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    Zadego GmbH no longer processes the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can prove that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

    If zadego GmbH processes personal data in order to operate direct mail, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to the profiling, as far as it is associated with such direct mail. If the data subject objects to zadego GmbH for the purposes of direct advertising, zadego GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

    In addition, the data subject has the right, for reasons arising from his / her particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to him or her, which zadego GmbH uses for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 (1) GDPR are invited to submit an objection unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task of public interest.

    To exercise the right of opposition, the user can directly contact the responsible office of zadego GmbH or another employee. The user is also free, in the context of the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58 / EC, to exercise his right of opposition by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

10. Data protection in applications and in the application process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application process. The processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example by e-mail or via a web form available on the website. If the controller concludes a contract of employment with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with the law. In the absence of a contract of employment between the controller and the candidate, the application documents shall be automatically deleted six months after notification of the rejection decision, unless deletion precludes other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interest in this sense, for example, a burden of proof in a procedure under the Austrian Equal Treatment Act (GlBG) or the German General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

11. Privacy Policy on Use and Usage of Facebook / Submission of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

The controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is an Internet-based social meeting place, an online community that typically allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform to exchange views and experiences or allows the Internet community to provide personal or business information. Facebook allows social network users to create private profiles, upload photos and socialize via friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Persons responsible for the processing of personal data, if an affected person lives outside the US or Canada, are Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland. For the processing of personal data by third parties, so also Facebook, a liability by zagedo is excluded.

Each visit to one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned automatically by the respective Facebook Component causes a representation of the corresponding Facebook component of Facebook to download. An overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_US. As part of this technical process, Facebook receives information about which specific underside of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is simultaneously logged in to Facebook, Facebook recognizes with each visit to our website by the data subject and during the entire duration of the respective stay on our website, which concrete underside of our website was visited by the affected person. This information is collected through the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the person concerned activates one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the person concerned and processes this personal data , Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time as accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transfer of this information to Facebook is not wanted by the data subject, it can prevent the transfer by logging out of their Facebook account before calling our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different applications are available, which make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook, for example, the Facebook blocker of the provider Webgraph, which can be obtained at http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

12. Data protection regulations for the use and usage of Google Analytics (with anonymization function) / Transmission of your personal data to third parties

The responsible person has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the collection, elicitation and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects information through which website an affected person has come to a website (referred to as referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which length of stay a subpage was viewed.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The responsible person uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for the web analytics via Google Analytics. By means of this addendum, the IP address of the Internet access of the data subject will be shortened and anonymised by Google if the access to our website is from a Member State of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze visitor flows on our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile for us online reports showing the activities on our websites, and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics uses a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are, has already been explained above. By using this cookie Google is enabled to analyze the usage of our website. Each time one of the individual pages on this website is called up by the person responsible and that a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component Purposes of online analysis to Google. As part of this technical process, Google will be aware of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which serve, among other things, Google to track the origin of the visitors and clicks, and subsequently make commission settlements possible.

The cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of site visits by the data subject. Each time you visit our website, your personal information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties. For the processing of personal data by third parties, so also Google, a transfer of liability by zagedo is excluded.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of the data generated by Google Analytics for the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the person must download and install a browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If the data subject’s information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the data subject must re-install the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or disabled by the data subject or any other person within their sphere of control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

Additional information and Google’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

13. Privacy Policy for Use and Use of Google AdWords / Submission of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

The controller has integrated Google AdWords on this website. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to run both Google and Google Network search engine results. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-set keywords that will display an ad on Google’s search engine results only when the search engine retrieves a keyword-related search result. In the Google Network, ads are distributed on topical web pages using an automated algorithm and according to pre-defined keywords.

The operating company for the services of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote our website by displaying interest-based advertising on third-party websites and in the search engine results of Google’s search engine and by displaying advertisements on our website.

If a data subject arrives on our website via a Google ad, a so-called conversion cookie will be stored on Google’s information technology system by Google. What cookies are, has already been explained above. A conversion cookie expires after thirty days and is not used to identify the data subject. The conversion cookie traces, if the cookie has not yet expired, whether certain sub-pages, such as the shopping cart from an online shop system, were accessed on our website. The conversion cookie tells both us and Google whether an affected person who came to our website through an AdWords ad generated revenue or canceled the process.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie are used by Google to create visitor statistics for our website. These visit statistics are then used by us to determine the total number of users who have been sent to us through AdWords ads, in order to determine the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future, neither our company nor any other Google AdWords advertiser receives any information from Google that could identify the data subject.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google AdWords can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the opportunity to object to Google’s interest-based advertising. To do this, the person concerned must access the link www.google.com/settings/ads from each of the Internet browsers they use and make the desired settings there.

Additional information and Google’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

14. Privacy Policy for Use and Usage of YouTube / Submission of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

The controller has integrated YouTube components on this website. YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to freely watch video clips and other users for free viewing, rating and commenting. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, so that both complete film and television broadcasts, but also music videos, trailers or user-made videos are available via the Internet portal.

YouTube’s operating company is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time you visit one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the person responsible and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the subject’s information technology system automatically causes the affected YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. More information about YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/en/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google are aware of the specific bottom of our site visited by the person concerned.

If the data subject is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes by calling a sub-page containing a YouTube video, which specific bottom of our website the affected person visits. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and associated with the individual YouTube account.

YouTube and Google will always receive information, through the YouTube component, that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is simultaneously logged into YouTube at the time of accessing our website; this happens regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not wanted by the data subject, it can prevent the transmission by logging out of their YouTube account before calling our website.

YouTube’s privacy policy, available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, identifies the collection, processing, and use of personally identifiable information by YouTube and Google.

For the processing of personal data by third parties, as well as YouTube LLC, a transfer of liability by zagedo is excluded.

15. Privacy Policy for Use and Use of Hotjar / Submission of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

This website uses features of the web service Hotjar. This service is operated by Hotjar Ltd.

Hotjar Ltd, Level 2
St Julians Business Centre
3, Elia Zammit Street
St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europa
support@hotjar.com

Hotjar Ltd. is a European company headquartered in Malta. Hotjar uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and allow you to analyze the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a server of Hotjar and stored there.

Further information and detailed information on the service of Hotjar can be found at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy.

You may object to the use of Hotjar. Instructions are available at https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

16. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Our predominant legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for those processing operations needed to achieve the purposes specified in paragraphs 4 to 7 of this agreement.

This legal basis is based on processing operations that are not explicitly covered by any other legal basis when processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, provided the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. Such processing operations are particularly allowed to us because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In that regard, it considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (recital 47, second sentence, GDPR).

Your express consent within the meaning of Art. 6 I (a) GDPR provides the controller with a legal basis for those processing operations in which we obtain the consent of a social media plug-in (see points 11 to 15 of this Agreement) for a particular processing purpose.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a contract of which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, in processing operations necessary for the provision of any other service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I (b) GDPR. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services. If the person responsible for a legal obligation is subject to the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I (c) GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our premises were injured and his or her name, age, health insurance or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I (d) GDPR are based.

17. Duration for which the personal data is stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the deadline, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, if they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract.

18. Gesetzliche oder vertragliche Vorschriften zur Bereitstellung der personenbezogenen Daten; Erforderlichkeit für den Vertragsabschluss; Verpflichtung der betroffenen Person, die personenbezogenen Daten bereitzustellen; mögliche Folgen der Nichtbereitstellung

We clarify that the provision of personal data in connection with the performance of the contract may be required by law (such as tax regulations) or may result from contractual arrangements (such as details of the contractor). Occasionally it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that an affected person provides us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. For example, these data are:

  • Name of the contracting party
  • Company name according to trade
  • Contact address of the company
  • Contact address for the contact person
  • Contact address / information about the supervising web designer
  • Other contact details such as e-mail address, telephone
  • Bank details when selecting SEPA Direct Debit

For a contract, it is essential that the data subject provides us with personal data when our company concludes a contract with her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be closed. Prior to any personal data being provided by the data subject, the data subject can contact our data protection contact person. The contact person of the person responsible will inform the person concerned on a case-by-case basis about whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or required for the conclusion of the contract, if there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what would be the consequence of the failure to provide the personal data.19. Failure of automated decision-making

As a responsible company we refrain from automatic decision-making or profiling.

20. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Therefore, it is recommended that you check this page regularly for changes. We will inform you about changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. These changes will take effect immediately after publication on this page.

21. Competent supervisory authority

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna (Austria)
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at